Plenary & Symposia


SPHERES OF BOUNDARIES
I. PERSONAE
Plenary Session
EMBODIMENTS

Aug. 7, 11-13

Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Dismas A. Masolo (Kenya)

Speakers:
Antonis Hatzimoysis (Greece)
Hanétha Vété-Congolo (France)
Symposium
ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
AND OTHER KINDS OF MINDS


Aug. 3, 15-17
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: TBC

Speakers:
Maria Chiara Carrozza (Italy)
David Chalmers (Australia)
Yi Zeng (China)
Symposium
WOMEN IN THE HISTORY
OF PHILOSOPHY


Aug. 3, 17-19
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Ruth Hagengruber (Germany)

Speakers:
Marie-Pauline Eboh (Nigeria)
Heisook Kim (Korea)
Mary Ellen Waithe (USA)
II. TRANSITIONS
Plenary Session
VULNERABILITY
AND KNOWLEDGE


Aug. 5, 11-13
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Catriona McKenzie (Australia)

Speakers:
Veena Das (India)
Kristie Dotson (USA)
Symposium
CROSS-CULTURAL EXCHANGES
IN THE ANCIENT WORLD


Aug. 5, 15-17
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Emidio Spinelli (Italy)

Speakers:
Felix Chami (Tanzania)
Dorota Dutsch (Poland)
Johannes Preiser-Kapeller (Austria)
Symposium
TRANSLATION, IMAGINATION,
INTERDISCIPLINARITY


Aug. 7, 17-19
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Vasso Kindí (Greece)

Speakers:
Cecilia Martini (Italy)
Mayuko Uehara (Japan)
III. JUSTICE
Plenary Session
CITIZENSHIP, CARE,
AND SELF-DETERMINATION


Aug. 6, 11-13
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Bai Tongdong (China)

Speakers:
Rahel Jaeggi (Switzerland)
Soumaya Mestiri (Tunisia)
Symposium
EPISTEMIC INJUSTICE,
POWER, AND STRUGGLE


Aug. 6, 15-17
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Walter Mignolo (Argentina)

Speakers:
Linda Martín Alcoff (USA)
Olufemi Taiwo (Nigeria)
Symposium
TRUST, TRUTH, AND KNOWLEDGE

Aug. 6, 17-19
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair:
João Carlos Salles (Brazil)

Speakers:
Manuel García-Carpintero (Spain)
Sybille Krämer (Germany)
Michele Moody-Adams (USA)
IV. EARTH
Plenary Session
LIVING
IN A SUSTAINABLE WORLD


Aug. 3, 11-13
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Carolina Scotto (Argentina)

Speakers:
Bina Agarwal (India)
Jeffrey Sachs (USA)
Symposium
BIODIVERSITY AND THE ENVIRONMENT

Aug. 7, 15-17
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Workineh Kelbessa (Ethiopia)

Speakers:
Yomna T. Elkholy (Egypt)
Dale Jamieson (USA)
Symposium
ETHICS AND LIVING BEINGS

Aug. 5, 17-19
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair : Mary Evelyn Tucker (USA)

Speakers:
Masaki Ichinose (Japan)
V. INFINITY
Symposium
TEMPORALITY AND AGENCY

Aug. 8, 9-11
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Maria José Frápolli (Spain)

Speakers:
Jocelyn Benoist (France)
Jennifer Hornsby (UK)
Muhammad Ali Khalidi (Palestine)
Plenary Session
EMPTINESS AND EXPERIENCE

Aug. 8, 11-13
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Adriano Fabris (Italy)

Speakers:
Jay L. Garfield (Australia)
Thomas P. Kasulis (USA)
Claire Petitmengin (France)
Symposium
BEAUTY, GLAMOUR, AND GRACE

Aug. 8, 15-17
Campus Sapienza/”Aula Magna”
Chair: Alexander Nehamas (Greece)

Speakers:
Eva Man Kit Wah (Hong Kong China)
Nkiru Nzegwu (Nigeria)

Program


Check the updated provisional schedule on the 'program' page.

Contributed Paper-Round Table-Society Session-Invited Session and Dialogic Session are now online.

Questo si chiuderà in 0 secondi